ROI of digital contract transformation - the real cost of a delayed contract
    Articles

    ROI of digital contract transformation - the real cost of a delayed contract

    Calculate what a delayed contract costs, using your organization's own figures. Identify the visible and hidden costs, apply the ROI formula, then adjust the worked example to your data before taking the decision to the board. Part of our contract lifecycle management guide.

    Contract management

    ROI of digital contract transformation - the real cost of a delayed contract: what manual signing costs your organization

    SignitReading time: 13 minutes

    Every day a contract waits for a signature is a day of delayed revenue. That is why the return on investment of digital contract transformation is measured by two things: the manual signing costs the organization saves and the waiting days it cuts, which are then compared with the cost of the digital solution. In most organizations, the value of the days saved exceeds what is saved on printing and delivery.

    The problem with these days is that they don't appear in any budget line. A sales contract whose final wording has been approved is waiting for an authorized signatory who is at an off-site meeting. A supply contract moves between offices until all its signed copies are complete. In both cases, the organization doesn't lose much paper, but it postpones the first invoice, collection and the start of execution. When this repeats across hundreds of contracts a year, its impact on cash flow becomes far larger than the administrative expenses line suggests.

    This article offers a way to calculate the cost of a delayed contract using the organization's own figures. It starts by identifying visible and hidden cost items, then applies the ROI formula to them. It includes a worked example you can adjust to your organization's data before presenting the decision to the board, and it is part of our contract lifecycle management guide.

    Quick summary

    • The cost of manual signing isn't limited to printing, delivery and archiving. It also includes delayed revenue and cash flow, and risks such as lost originals and missed renewals.
    • The cost of delay is usually the largest, and the least visible in the financial statements.
    • The ROI formula is simple: (annual savings − solution cost) ÷ solution cost.
    • Signit states that signing through its platform completes transactions five times faster and saves SAR 75 per document.
    • In an example from Signit's ROI report for a mid-sized financial services company, projected savings reached SAR 2.13 million a year with an ROI of 455.1%. You can calculate your organization's figures with the ROI calculator.
    • Before making the decision, measure the current situation for at least one month.
    Table of contents
    1. What is the real cost of a delayed contract?
    2. How does a delayed contract affect revenue and cash flow?
    3. How do you calculate the ROI of digital contract transformation?
    4. ROI calculator with Signit's contract management system
    5. What does Signit change in this equation?
    6. How do you start measuring ROI in your organization?
    7. Frequently asked questions
    8. The bottom line

    What is the real cost of a delayed contract?

    The real cost of a delayed contract equals what the organization pays to route the contract on paper, plus the value of the money that arrives late because of the signing delay, plus the cost of errors made along the way. Most organizations calculate only the first item.

    Printing, delivery and archiving are familiar items that appear in the budget under administrative expenses. But take a supply contract that waits ten days for the signature of an authorized signatory who is traveling. You won't find those days in any line item, yet during them the start of supply is delayed, then the first invoice, then collection.

    That is why calculating the return starts with two questions: how many days does a contract take from approval of its final wording until its signing is complete? And what is the value of the contracts that go through this period each year?

    Where does the money go in manual signing?

    The cost of manual signing is spread across more than one department: some of it is borne by finance, and some falls on procurement, sales and legal. The following table brings these items together with how to measure each one from the organization's data.

    Cost itemWhat it includesHow it is measured
    Direct costsPrinting, delivery and couriers, scanning, and paper archivingSupplier invoices ÷ annual number of contracts
    Staff timeFollowing up on signatures, revising copies, resending, and searching the archiveMonthly working hours × hourly cost
    Delayed revenueThe days between approval of a sales contract and completion of its signingContract value × cost of capital × days of delay ÷ 365
    Delayed procurementSupply or project start on hold pending signature, and missed early-payment discountsValue of missed discounts and cost of downtime
    ErrorsOutdated copies, missing pages, and signing by an unauthorized personNumber of returned contracts × cost of repeating the cycle
    RisksLost originals, unnoticed automatic renewals, and disputes over the signatory's identityAnnual estimate based on the record of past cases

    The item most often overlooked is staff time. Following up on signatures every day doesn't appear in any job description, yet it takes hours every week from the sales, procurement and legal teams.

    How does a delayed contract affect revenue and cash flow?

    A delay in signing a sales contract delays all of its revenue, because invoicing and collection begin only after signing is complete. In most cases the revenue eventually arrives, but late, and delay has a price.

    That price is the cost of capital. Money that arrives six days from now is worth less than money that arrives today, because during those days the organization funds its operations from other sources or misses the chance to invest it. The impact is calculated by multiplying the value of the contracts by the cost of capital, then by the number of days of delay divided by 365.

    In procurement, the impact takes another form. A delayed supply contract may delay the start of a project or the launch of a production line, and some suppliers tie early-payment discounts to the contract date. When this repeats across dozens of contracts a year, its impact starts to show in quarterly reports.

    One impact remains hard to measure: the deal that is lost because the customer changed their mind while waiting, or because a competitor sent its contract faster. This impact usually isn't part of the formula, but it deserves to be on the CEO's mind when evaluating the decision.

    What financial risks don't appear in the statements?

    The most serious thing the financial statements don't show about manual signing is the difficulty of proving a contract in a dispute. This happens when the signed original is lost, or when one party denies their signature and there is nothing to prove the signatory's identity and the time of signing. The longer the dispute, the higher the cost of proof.

    Automatic renewal is another common example: a service contract renews for a full year because no one remembered the notice deadline before it expired, or a late-delivery penalty becomes due because the delivery date wasn't recorded in any system.

    And some errors are discovered only after signing, such as signing an outdated version, or signing by someone without the authority to represent the organization. An electronic signature linked to the national ID prevents many of these cases, especially when accompanied by an audit trail, a time-stamped record of every action taken on the contract.

    How do you calculate the ROI of digital contract transformation?

    Return on investment is calculated by subtracting the cost of the digital solution from the annual savings, then dividing the result by the cost of the solution:

    Return on investment formula

    ROI = (annual savings − annual solution cost) ÷ annual solution cost

    Annual savings are the sum of the direct savings in the cost of each contract, the value of accelerated revenue, and any other measurable savings such as staff time and recovered discounts. It is also useful to calculate the payback period, meaning the number of months in which monthly savings cover the cost of the solution.

    A worked example from Signit's ROI report

    To illustrate the formula with realistic figures, we present the results of the ROI report that Signit issues for its contract management system, for a mid-sized company in the financial services sector. The report estimates the financial impact of adopting Signit's contract management platform and AI assistant, based on the company's inputs and industry benchmarks.

    Example inputs

    ItemValue
    SectorFinancial services
    Company sizeMid-sized (200–1,000 employees)
    Active contracts per year20,000
    Average contract valueSAR 2,500
    Contract team size (full-time)6 employees
    Average fully loaded annual salarySAR 240,000
    Average contract cycle time60 days
    Target cycle time with the contract management system5 days

    Key indicators

    Projected annual savings at full adoptionSAR 2.13 million
    Annual ROI455.1%Net of all system costs
    Payback period6.8 monthsIncluding ramp-up period
    First-year ROI136.4%Including ramp-up period
    Return per riyal1 : 5.6Every riyal invested returns SAR 5.6

    Where does the value come from?

    The chart shows how the projected annual savings are distributed across six components covering every stage of the contract, ranked by impact from largest to smallest. Recovered revenue comes first at about SAR 700,000, or 33% of total savings; this is the value the organization recovers when gaps and missed obligations in its contracts decrease. It is followed by routine contract work at 24%, the hours automation saves the contract team, and then faster cycle time at 20%, after the contract cycle is cut from 60 days to 5 days. This distribution shows that most of the value comes from automation and AI-assisted review, not from paper savings alone.

    ComponentAnnual savingsShare
    Recovered revenueSAR 700,00033%
    Routine contract workSAR 514,80024%
    Cycle time / speedSAR 421,91820%
    External legal counselSAR 236,25011%
    Governance and complianceSAR 150,0007%
    IT and systemsSAR 105,0005%
    Total annual savingsSAR 2,127,968100%

    Value over three years

    Value builds as adoption matures: the first year reflects implementation and ramp-up (about half the full run rate), rising to about 90% in the second year and reaching the full run rate in the third year.

    ItemYear 1Year 2Year 3
    SavingsSAR 1,063,984SAR 1,915,171SAR 2,127,968
    Investment in the contract management systemSAR 450,000SAR 350,000SAR 350,000
    Cumulative net valueSAR 613,984SAR 2,179,155SAR 3,957,123

    Even if only part of it is achieved

    To stay conservative, the following scenarios show the net benefit when only part of the estimated savings is achieved. Even at 50%, the investment remains clearly positive.

    ScenarioAnnual savingsNet benefitROI
    Conservative (50%)SAR 1,063,984SAR 680,651177.6%
    Expected (100%)SAR 2,127,968SAR 1,744,634455.1%
    Optimistic (125%)SAR 2,659,960SAR 2,276,626593.9%

    Report assumptions: an annual contract management platform cost of SAR 350,000, an implementation cost of SAR 100,000, and an implementation period of 3 months, for a total annual investment of SAR 383,333. Results are calculated based on WorldCC, McKinsey, Gartner and KPMG benchmarks. This report is an indicative estimate for illustrative purposes and not a guarantee; actual results depend on adoption and process change in each organization.

    ROI calculator with Signit's contract management system

    The figures above are an example for a single company, and the exact result comes from your organization's data. Enter your sector, organization size, number of contracts, their average value, contract team size and current contract cycle time into Signit's ROI calculator to get a customized report estimating how much you will save, your return on investment, your payback period, and the value over three years.

    Calculate the return on your organization's data

    A customized report within minutes, based on your inputs and industry benchmarks.

    Open the ROI calculator

    Apply the ROI formula to your organization's data

    Book a demo, and your finance team can apply the ROI formula to your organization's data during the session.

    Book a demo

    What does Signit change in this equation?

    Signit shortens the signing cycle and reduces its direct cost, and it lowers the risks related to identity verification and lost copies.

    Signit's electronic signature is licensed by the Digital Government Authority (DGA), and the platform is a licensed trust service provider, meaning an accredited entity for providing electronic signature and verification services, with its data hosted inside the Kingdom. The signatory's identity is verified through Nafath and Absher, and organizations' data through Wathq, alongside verification codes by email, SMS and WhatsApp.

    What matters to the CFO here is the other party to the contract. The customer or supplier can sign in under 30 seconds without creating an account, which solves a large part of the waiting problem. The platform states that transactions are completed five times faster, errors are 90% lower, savings reach SAR 75 per document, and that it serves more than 700 Saudi organizations.

    SAR 75saved per document, according to Signit.

    The impact continues after signing. Signit's contract lifecycle management platform tracks obligations and renewal dates, the risks covered in the previous section. And before signing, the AI contract assistant shortens review time.

    What are the common mistakes in calculating ROI?

    The first and most frequent mistake is counting only printing and delivery. These are real items, but they are usually the smallest part of the cost, so the return looks lower than it really is and the decision is delayed.

    Some managers make the opposite mistake and count delayed revenue as if it were lost revenue. A contract whose signing was delayed by six days will be signed eventually in most cases; the actual loss is the cost of capital during those days, not the full contract value. Inflated figures weaken the CFO's case in front of the board.

    Signing cycle times also vary from one organization to another, and between sales contracts, employee contracts and supplier contracts within the same organization. So relying on general estimates instead of measuring the current situation gives an inaccurate result. Some calculations also overlook the internal operating cost of the new solution, such as training teams and updating the delegation of authority matrix. This cost is usually small, but it belongs in the calculation.

    How do you start measuring ROI in your organization?

    Start by measuring the current situation for at least one month before choosing any solution, following these steps:

    1. Count the number of contracts and documents signed each month, and classify them by type: sales, procurement, HR and other agreements.
    2. For each contract, record the date its final wording was approved and the date its signing was completed, then calculate the average duration for each category.
    3. Gather the printing, delivery and archiving invoices for the last six months, and divide them by the number of contracts.
    4. Ask the sales, procurement and legal teams to estimate their weekly hours spent following up on signatures.
    5. Apply the formula to this data, and compare the result with the cost of the proposed solution and its payback period.

    Three months after implementation, repeat the same measurement. This comparison between the two periods is what the CFO presents to the board as evidence of the actual return.

    Frequently asked questions about the ROI of digital contract transformation

    What is the largest cost item in manual signing?

    In organizations that sign a large number of contracts, delayed revenue and cash flow usually outweigh the direct costs. This becomes clear when you calculate the cost of capital over the days of delay.

    How long is the payback period for e-signature?

    It depends on the number of contracts, their value and the length of the current signing cycle. In the example in this article it was about 6.8 months including the ramp-up period; the exact figure comes from your organization's data through the ROI calculator.

    Is delayed revenue a loss?

    In most cases, no, because the contract is eventually signed. The actual loss is the cost of capital during the days of delay, plus any deals that may be lost while waiting.

    Is an electronic signature legally binding in Saudi Arabia?

    Yes. The Electronic Transactions Law gives an electronic signature legal effect once it meets its conditions. The level of authentication required varies with the type of contract and its risk.

    What data do I need to calculate the return?

    The annual number of contracts, the average signing cycle time, the direct cost per contract, the value of sales contracts, the cost of capital, and the cost of the proposed solution.

    Is the return limited to e-signature?

    No. Contract lifecycle management adds savings after signing, including tracking renewal dates and obligations, and reducing penalties and unintended renewals.

    How do I convince the board?

    With figures measured in your own organization, a conservative estimate that does not count delayed revenue as lost revenue, and then an actual measurement three months after implementation that compares the results with the previous situation.

    The bottom line

    The cost of manual signing is greater than printing and delivery invoices show, because most of it lies in the days a contract spends waiting for a signature. Calculating the return starts with measuring those days and the value of the contracts that go through them, then applying the formula to the organization's data. To see where e-signature fits in the full contract journey, see the contract lifecycle management guide.

    Calculate the return on your organization's data

    Signit offers DGA-licensed electronic signature and integrated contract lifecycle management. Your finance team can apply the ROI formula to your organization's data during the demo.

    Book a demo

    External sources and references

    Start transforming your contract workflow today

    Let's Talk